Canadian Immigration Lawyer

What is a study permit?

The study permit is a document we issue that allows foreign nationals to study at designated learning institutions (DLI) in Canada. Most foreign nationals need a study permit to study in Canada. Make sure you have all the documents you need before you apply. You should apply before you travel to Canada.

List of DLI’s in Canada are available here:

DLI List

Find out if your school or institute is eligible for a Post Graduate Work Permit:

PGWP List

Get your study permit faster through the Student Direct Stream

Do you live in China, India, the Philippines or Vietnam? You might be able to get your study permit faster by using the Student Direct Stream. As of April 30, 2019, you must apply online.

How long can you stay in Canada with a study permit?

A study permit is usually valid for the length of your study program, plus an extra 90 days. The 90 days let you prepare to leave Canada or apply to extend your stay.

1. If you’re taking prerequisite courses

If your school asks you to take courses before they accept you into the main program (you have conditional acceptance), your study permit will be valid for the length of those courses, plus 1 year. When you get accepted into the main program, you must then apply to extend your stay as a student.

2. If you’ll finish your studies after your study permit expires

If you don’t finish your courses before the date on your permit, you must apply to extend your stay as a student. If you don’t, you’ll need to stop studying and leave Canada.

3. If you finish your studies before your study permit expires

If you finish your studies early, your permit will stop being valid 90 days after you complete your studies, no matter what day is printed on the study permit.

You’ve completed your studies on the date your school first notifies you by completion letter, transcript, degree or diploma.

You must provide proof of the date your school notifies you, or the date you get your degree, diploma or certificate. If you don’t have proof, we’ll use the earliest issue date on the document. We may confirm this date with your school.

Can you go back home while studying?

Yes. If you leave Canada during your studies, you may need to show proof you’re enrolled in your school when you return to Canada.

If you have a visitor visa or an electronic travel authorization (eTA), it must still be valid when you return to Canada.

Source: https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/study-canada/study-permit.html

 

Looking for Information on Spouse Visa?

Verified/ Published Google Reviews:

Study Permit refusal

Study visa permit refusal